| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 6-7:00am Open Zazen Saturday Schedule 9:00am Entering & Leave-taking Ceremonies 8:15 a.m. rehearsal in Zendo 4:00pm-6:00pm Residents Council |
5:45am Ango Zazen/Service 5:45-5:55am Waking up the Body -- Chinese Walking Zen 6-7am Zazen (with 6:30 stretch bell) 7:00 Morning Service followed by Hakuryusan Service |
| | |
7:15pm Service |
7:30pm-8:50pm Zazen 7:30pm-9:30pm Precepts Class Series (2) : Faith-Mind Thoresen & Dharma-Joy Reichert | 7:30pm-9:00pm Zazen/Teisho: Roshi Egyoku |
Yom Kippur |
| | | | | | |
5 6-7:00am Open Zazen Sunday Schedule Monthly Memorial Service ZP 1 & 2 11:00am Public Face-to-Face: Roshi Egyoku 1:30pm-3:30pm Mitra Lay Path Meeting with Roshi | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 6:00am-5:00pm Zazenkai:Led by Faith-Mind Thoresen Full-time or part-time welcome. |
5:45am Ango Zazen/Service 5:45-5:55am Waking up the Body -- Chinese Walking Zen 6-7am Zazen (with 6:30 stretch bell) 7:00 Morning Service followed by Hakuryusan Service |
| | 6:30pm-7:00pm Zazenkai Registration 7:25pm Zazenkai Starts |
(Center Closed) |
| |
7:15pm Service |
7:30pm-8:50pm Zazen 7:30pm-9:30pm Precepts Class Series (3) : Faith-Mind Thoresen & Dharma-Joy Reichert | 7:30pm-9:30pm Paramita Series Class 8: Roshi Egyoku |
| | | | | | |
12 6-7:00am Open Zazen Sunday Schedule ZP 1 & 2 Zen Practice 4-2: Service, Liturgy & Lineage 11:00am Dharma Talk: Sensei Ryodo Hawley 1:30pm 50th Anniversary Planning Meeting | 13 Columbus Day | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 6-7:00am Open Zazen Zen Practice 3 8:30am Founder's Service Day of Reflection led by Nem Etsugen Bajra Precept #9: Don't Be Angry 8:30am Service 9:00-10:45 Zazen 10:45 Precept Talk 11:05 Tea-snack 11:30-1:00 Precept Circle
|
5:45am Ango Zazen/Service 5:45-5:55am Waking up the Body -- Chinese Walking Zen 6-7am Zazen (with 6:30 stretch bell) 7:00 Morning Service followed by Hakuryusan Service |
| | 7:00pm-9:00pm Residents Circle |
(Center Closed) |
6:00pm-8:00pm Brown Green Circle | |
7:15pm Service |
7:30pm-8:50pm Zazen 7:30pm-9:30pm Precepts Class Series (4) : Faith-Mind Thoresen & Dharma-Joy Reichert | 7:30pm-9:00pm Ceremony of Atonement: Dokai Dickenson |
| | | | | | |
19 6-7:00am Open Zazen ZP 1 & 2 Morning Program 8:30am Gate of Sweet Nectar Service 9-10:30am Zazen, Face-to-face meetings Autumn Wind Sesshin Starts 6:30pm Registration 7:30pm Zazen (Open to all) | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 |
(Center Closed) |
| |
Autumn Wind Sesshin Leader: Roshi Egyoku |
| | | | | | |
26 Sunday Schedule ZP 1 & 2 11:00am Head-Trainee Hossen: Mark Shogen Bloodgood Autumn Wind Sesshin Leader: Roshi Egyoku | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | |
5:45am Ango Zazen/Service 5:45-5:55am Waking up the Body -- Chinese Walking Zen 6-7am Zazen (with 6:30 stretch bell) 7:00 Morning Service followed by Hakuryusan Service |
| | |
(Center Closed) |
| |
7:15pm Service |
7:30pm-9:30pm Precepts Class Series (5) : Faith-Mind Thoresen & Dharma-Joy Reichert 7:30pm-8:50pm Zazen | 7:30pm-9:00pm Zazen/Personal Practice Talk: Ellen Reigen Ledley |
| | | | | | |